EDGE 2009

/EDGE 2009
EDGE 2009 2017-09-05T18:05:18+00:00

EDGE 2009 Instructors

Jeffrey Ehme, Ph.D.
Department of Mathematics
Spelman College
Topic: Analysis

Ami Radunskaya, Ph.D.
Department of Mathematics
Pomona College
Topic: Analysis

Jillian McLeod,  Ph.D.
Department of Mathematics
Mt. Holyoke College
Topic: Algebra

Ulrica Wilson, Ph.D.
Department of Mathematics
Morehouse College
Topic: Algebra

EDGE 2009 Mentors

Racquel Lopez
Graduate Student
Department of Mathematics
Arizona State University

Kelly Steinmetz
Graduate Student
Department of Mathematics
Indiana University

Shelby Wilson
Graduate Student
Department of Mathematics
University of Maryland-College Park

EDGE 2009 Mini-Course Instructor

Talithia Daniel Williams, Ph.D.
Department of Mathematics
Harvey Mudd College
Area: Statistics

Seminar Leader for “Difficult Dialogues”

Juanchella G. Francis, Ph.D.
Psychologist and Community Relations Specialist
Spelman College and the City of Decatur, GA

Speakers

Maria G. Westdickenberg, Ph.D.
Department of Mathematics
Georgia Institute of Technology
Title:  “Some Advice on Graduate School and Research on Rare Events”

Tasha Inniss, Ph.D.  (Reunion)
Department of Mathematics
Spelman College
Title: “Pursuing My Passion and the Importance of Family and Faith”

Jeffrey Ehme
Department of Mathematics
Spelman College
Topic: Cryptography

EDGE 2009 Administrative Staff

Sylvia Bozeman, EDGE Co-Director
Professor
Department of Mathematics
Spelman College

Rhonda Hughes, EDGE Co-Director
Professor
Department of Mathematics
Bryn Mawr College

Fred Bowers, Ph.D.
Local Coordinator
Department of Mathematics
Spelman College

Loretta Moore
Administrative Assistant
Spelman College

EDGE 2009 Participants

Alyssa Armstrong
BA/BS:Wittenberg
Graduate Program: North Carolina State

Christina Camps
BA/BS: North Carolina A&T
Graduate Program: Howard

Jamye Curry
BA/BS: U. of Mississippi
Graduate Program: U. of Mississippi

Sarah Khasawinah
BA/BS: Bryn Mawr

Graduate Program: Johns Hopkins

Nicole Kingsley
BA/BS: SUNY-Geneseo
Graduate Program: Iowa State University

Arielle Leitner
BA/BS: Cal State Chico
Graduate Program: UC Santa Barbara

Molly Moran
BA/BS: Colorado College
Graduate Program:U of WI Milwaukee

Melissa Ngamini
BA/BS: Morgan State
Graduate Program: North Carolina State

Anisah Nu’Man
BA/BS: Spelman
Graduate Program: U of Nebraska Lincoln

Corrine Previte
BA/BS: U of Redlands
Graduate Program: Colorado State

Arianne Ross
BA/BS: Spelman
Graduate Program: Iowa State University

Elisa Sheng
BA/BS: Puget Sound
Graduate Program:U of Washington

Alicia Smith
BA/BS: Winston-Salem State
Graduate Program: North Carolina A&T

Ashley Sullivan
BA/BS: Spelman
Graduate Program: U of Nebraska

Heather Walling
BA/BS: SUNY Fredonia
Graduate Program: Syracuse