EDGE 2015 Participants

/EDGE 2015 Participants
EDGE 2015 Participants 2017-09-05T17:56:39+00:00

EDGE 2015 Faculty

Sarah Bryant, PhD (E02)
Shippensburg University
Topic: Analysis

Rachelle DeCoste, PhD (E98)
Wheaton College
Topic: Algebra

Raegan Higgins Siwatu, PhD (E02)
Texas Tech University
Topic: Analysis

Chelsea Walton, PhD
MIT
Topic: Algebra

EDGE 2015 Mentors

Angelica Gonzalez (E12),
Graduate Student,
U. of Arizona

Ziva Myer (E11),
Graduate Student,
Bryn Mawr

Kendra Pleasant (E12),
Graduate Student,
Howard University

 

EDGE 2015 Mini-Course Instructor

Maia Averett, PhD
Mills College
The Shape of Data

 

EDGE 2015 Invited Speakers

Chandra Erdman (E02),
US Census Bureau
 

Katie Gurski,
Howard University
 

Emek Kose,
St. Mary’s College (MD)
 

 

EDGE 2015 Administrative Staff

Talitha Washington,
Local Coordinator for EDGE 2015
Associate Professor
Mathematics Department
Howard University

 

Yvonne Prince,
EDGE Administrative Support
Howard University

 

Ami Radunskaya,
EDGE Co-Director
Professor
Department of Mathematics
Pomona College

 

Kathy Sheldon,
EDGE Administrative Support
Pomona College

 

Ulrica Wilson,
EDGE Co-Director
Associate Professor
Department of Mathematics
Morehouse College

EDGE 2015 Participants

EDGE 2015 Students

Katie Ahrens
BA/BS: Ithaca College
Graduate Program: North Carolina State University
Demara Austin
BA/BS: St. Mary’s College of Maryland
Graduate Program: Kansas State University
Orsola Capovilla-Sear
BA/BS: Bryn Mawr College
Graduate Program: Duke University
Kayla Davie
BA/BS: Spelman College
Graduate Program: University of Maryland, College Park
Paula Egging
BA/BS: Benedictine College
Graduate Program: University of Nebraska, Lincoln
Samantha Fairchild
BA/BS: Houghton College
Graduate Program: University of Washington
Emma Hartman
BA/BS: Wheaton College (MA)
Graduate Program: Dartmouth College
Erica Johnson
BA/BS: University of the Incarnate Word
Graduate Program: Iowa State University
Ashlee Kalauli
BA/BS: U. of Hawaii at Hilo
Graduate Program: University of California, Santa Barbara
Sonia Ngo Mahop
BA/BS: Howard University
Graduate Program: Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Alexandra Michel
BA/BS: Mills College
Graduate Program: University of California, Santa Cruz
Darleen Perezlavin
BA/BS: Purdue University
MS: Florida Gulf Coast University
Graduate Program: University of Kentucky
Katarina Rose
BA/BS: College of New Jersey
Graduate Program: Ohio State University
Susannah Shoemaker
BA/BS: Pomona
Graduate Program: Princeton
Lynesia Taylor
BA/BS: Spelman College
Graduate Program: North Carolina State University